Quick Links

Articles, Journals & More  /  Library Databases

Library Databases Portal

From A to Z

A B C D E F G H I JK L M N OP QR S T UVW XYZ

By Subject

On Trial

The CSU-Pueblo Library has trial access to the following databases. CSU-Pueblo faculty, staff, and students are invited to use these resources during the trial period listed and submit an evaluation of the database(s) using the email link below. The evaluation can include its accessibility, user interface, and relevance to curriculum and research. This "On Trial" database section may also include resources offered on a time-limited, complimentary basis.

If a database is marked by an asterisk, please call the Library Information Desk for login information at (719) 549-2333, or email us at libquest@colostate-pueblo.edu.

Sabin American Digital Archive
Offers an up-close perspective on life in the Western Hemisphere, encompassing the arrival of the Europeans on the shores of North America in the late 15th century to the first decades of the 20th century. Covering a span of 400 years in North, Central and South America, the West Indies, the Arctic and Antarctica, this easy-to-use digital collection highlights the society, politics, religious beliefs, customs and momentous events of the time. a Gale product. LOGIN INFORMATION: TECHNOLOGY
Early American Imprints, Series I: Evans, 1639-1800 (bookmark the site for easier access)
Books, pamphlets, broadsides and other imprints listed in the renowned bibliography by Charles Evans. Part of the Archive of Americana collection. A Readex product.
Oxford Music Online (bookmark the site for easier access)
Hailed “The best single source of musical information,” by The New York Times and named a Booklist Editors’ Choice, Library Journal Best Reference and CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title, Oxford Music Online is a new gateway that offers users the ability, for the first time ever, to access and cross-search the vast resources of Oxford's music reference in one location. Now the cornerstone of Oxford Music Online, Grove Music Online, has been completely redesigned with a number of functional enhancements and new content. . NOTE: OFF-CAMPUS USE BY CSU-PUEBLO FACULTY, STAFF, AND STUDENTS REQUIRES A LOGIN: Call (719) 549-2333 for the login.

Newly Acquired

JSTOR Arts & Sciences V
This collection builds on previously introduced disciplines, adding important literary reviews and state historical journals. It will also widen the scope of core disciplines in the arts and humanities, such as philosophy, history, classics, religion, art and art history, and language and literature. When complete, the collection will number at least 120 titles. Mathematics and Statistics-This collection brings together over 50 titles in the mathematical and statistical sciences from existing JSTOR collections. Access the complete CSU-Pueblo JSTOR collection here.
JSTOR Arts & Sciences VII
Arts & Sciences VII-With over 180 titles across thirty-five disciplines, the Arts & Sciences VII Collection includes more journals in more disciplines than any other JSTOR collection. Its eclectic range of disciplines in the arts, humanities, and social sciences complements research in core disciplines such as history, political science, sociology, art and art history, and language and literature, and the collection represents the largest cluster of health policy titles in JSTOR. Access the complete CSU-Pueblo JSTOR collection here.
Mathematics and Statistics
This collection brings together over 50 titles in the mathematical and statistical sciences from existing JSTOR collections. Access the complete CSU-Pueblo JSTOR collection here.
Ovid Full-Text Nursing Plus
OvidSP is a suite of health-related databases that include journals for nursing research.